Who Must Sign a Mediated Settlement Agreement in light of SB 255?
[…] People were operating at times out of makeshift offices in their homes without full access to normal office equipment like scanners, copiers, and fax machines. Thus, attorneys would sometimes be asked to sign on behalf of our clients following the conclusion of a virtual mediation. This was not possible, though in light of Boswell.

Thankfully, this problem has been legislatively corrected. On June 18, 2021 Governor Cooper signed Senate Bill 255 into law. Prior to SB 255 being signed into law, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.1(l) provided in pertinent part, “No settlement agreement to resolve any or all issues reached at the proceeding conducted under this subsection or during its recesses shall be enforceable unless it has been reduced to writing and signed by the parties against whom enforcement is sought.” SBB 255 adds the very helpful words, “…or signed by their designees” to the statute after the word “sought.”

Perhaps someone might challenge whether a signatory to a mediated settlement agreement was in fact a “designee;” however, that will likely be a very difficult argument.