Enforceable mediated settlement agreements in the COVID-19 Era
[…] Enforceable mediated settlement agreements in the COVID-19 Era
By Ian Richardson
Attorney at Law
Mediations, like so many things in the world right now, are being conducted via Zoom and other web-based platforms. A recent Court of Appeals decision should give pause to anyone participating in a mediation conducted remotely. The decision in Mitchell v. Boswell deals with whether a settlement agreement signed on behalf of a party by that party’s attorney, is enforceable. The Court of Appeals concluded, based upon the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.1(1), that such a settlement agreement is not enforceable.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.1(1) provides in pertinent part:
“No settlement agreement to resolve any or all issues reached at the proceeding conducted under this subsection or during its recesses shall be enforceable unless it has been reduced to writing and signed by the parties against whom enforcement is sought.”
The court reasoned based upon the language of this statute that since the attorney who signed the settlement agreement on behalf of their clients was not the “… parties against whom enforcement is sought…” that the agreement was void under the statute of frauds as a matter of law.