The Enforceability of Pay-If/When-Paid Clauses in North Carolina
[…] While "pay-if/when-paid" clauses may be enforceable in Arizona, Colorado, Georgia, Florida, Illinois, Michigan and Maryland, such clauses are unenforceable in the state of North Carolina.

Our legislature viewed that such contract terms that specifically intend to shift the risk of loss related to non-payment downward to lower-tiered subcontractors to be so inequitable and patently unfair that the legislature passed into law the North Carolina Prompt Pay Act. In fact, the North Carolina Prompt Payment Act (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22C-2) specifically states: “Payment by the owner to a contractor is not a condition precedent for payment to a subcontractor and payment by a contractor to a subcontractor is not a condition precedent for payment to any other subcontractor, and an agreement to the contrary is unenforceable.”

Any contract term which makes payment to a contractor or subcontractor, the condition of payment to a lower-tiered subcontract is unenforceable as against public policy in North Carolina.